Calgary Homes Under $500K (2026): What It Costs Per Month, and the Income You Need

In short

$500,000 buys a detached house almost nowhere in the Calgary area right now. Of 3,073 active Calgary listings under $500K, just 189 are detached houses — 6.2%. In Chestermere the number is zero. What $500K mostly buys is an apartment or a townhouse, and 81% of the Calgary pool carries a condo fee.

To buy at this price with the minimum 5% down you need roughly $125,021 household income at the absolute lender maximum, or about $152,370 at the ratio most lenders are actually comfortable with.

How these numbers were built

$500,000 purchase, $25,000 down (5% — the legal minimum at this price), $19,000 CMHC premium added to the loan, $494,000 financed, 4.79% five-year fixed, 25-year amortization, qualifying rate 6.79%, $150/month heat, Canadian semi-annual compounding. Property tax is the median actual annual tax on active listings between $450,000 and $550,000 in each town; condo fee is the median on active fee-bearing listings under $500,000. Inventory is from my MLS feed, August 2026. Income is shown at both 39% GDS (the insured maximum, which needs strong credit and no other debt) and 32% GDS (what most lenders are actually comfortable with).

I am a REALTOR®, not a mortgage broker or a lender. These are illustrations of published lending rules, not an assessment of what you qualify for — only a licensed mortgage professional can tell you that. Rates change weekly. Confirm today’s numbers with a broker before relying on any figure here, and I am happy to introduce you to one. You are free to use your own.

What $500K costs per month in each town

Same purchase price, same mortgage, five different towns. Inventory and condo fees are from my own MLS feed; property tax is the median actual tax on live listings between $450,000 and $550,000 in each town.

CalgaryAirdrieCochraneOkotoksChestermere
Active listings under $500K3,0732131493754
Share of that town’s inventory43.5%40.0%39.2%25.3%17.2%
Detached houses in that pool189 (6.2%)19 (8.9%)15 (10.1%)4 (10.8%)0
Carry a condo fee81%54%40%78%70%
Median condo fee$480$378$357$433$346
Median property tax$3,321/yr$3,386/yr$3,192/yr$3,507/yr$2,372/yr
Principal & interest$2,814.36$2,814.36$2,814.36$2,814.36$2,814.36
Heat (estimate)$150.00$150.00$150.00$150.00$150.00
Total monthly carry$3,721.51$3,624.48$3,587.36$3,689.65$3,508.02
Income needed — 39% GDS$125,021$123,611$122,792$124,770$120,520
Income needed — 32% GDS$152,370$150,651$149,653$152,063$146,884

The town is the smallest lever on this page. The gap between the cheapest and dearest town is $213.49 a month — about $4,501 of household income. A condo fee swings it by more than twice that, and how you finance it swings it by more again.

The things that actually move the number

ScenarioPaymentTotal carryIncome @ 39%
Baseline — 5% down, 25 yr, $480 condo fee$2,814.36$3,721.51$125,015
Same home, no condo fee$2,814.36$3,241.11$117,631
5% down, 30-year amortization (first-time buyers / new builds)$2,579.77$3,486.52$118,745
20% down ($100,000, no CMHC)$2,335.54$3,242.29$107,025

Read that table again before you shop by postal code. Dropping the condo fee is worth more than moving towns. Stretching to 30 years — if you are a first-time buyer or buying new — is worth more still. And every 0.25% on the rate moves the income you need by roughly $2,300.

What the stress test does to $500K

You will pay $2,814.36 a month. You have to prove you could pay $3,396.24 — the qualifying rate is your contract rate plus two points, or 5.25%, whichever is higher. That $581.89 gap is the single most common reason a pre-approval comes back smaller than expected.

It is also why the old rule of thumb fails. The test is proportional, not a flat haircut, and the minimum down payment steps up above $500,000 — so a buyer aiming at $600,000 is really shopping at about $495,000, not $520,000.

The Alberta advantage, and the closing costs nobody mentions

Alberta charges no land transfer tax. The same purchase in Toronto would cost roughly $12,000 in land transfer tax and in Vancouver about $8,000. Alberta also charges no provincial sales tax on the CMHC premium — Ontario, Quebec and Saskatchewan do, and it cannot be added to the loan.

What you do pay is Land Titles registration: $50 plus $5 per $5,000 of purchase price ($550 on a $500,000 home), and $50 plus $5 per $5,000 of mortgage principal ($545 on $494,000). Budget about $28,100 cash to close — $25,000 down, $1,095 in registration, and roughly $2,000 in legal fees.

What $450K–$500K actually buys in Calgary right now

At this budget you're looking at: townhouses, older detached in NE/East, apartment condos. The split between detached + townhouse availability shifts dramatically across NE, NW, SE, and SW Calgary. The NE consistently delivers the most square footage per dollar — Cornerstone, Skyview Ranch, Saddle Ridge — because the commute math is longer and amenities are still building. The SW costs more for the same floor plan because of school catchments and inner-city access. Use this guide to match your budget against where the trade-offs make sense for your family.

Who this budget works for

  • First-time buyers
  • Single professionals
  • Down-payment-light couples stacking FHSA + RRSP HBP

If you're stretching toward the top of this range, run the 2026 stress test math first — the rate you qualify at is 2 points above your contract rate, which on a $500K target pulls the real ceiling down to roughly $415,000 — not the $80,000 haircut people expect, because the test is proportional and the minimum down payment rises above $500,000. (Illustration at a 4.79% contract rate; your number moves with the rate.) The conversation with a mortgage broker is free and takes 45 minutes.

The picks

Cornerstone

Townhouses from ~$390K, modern new builds, walk-to-school families.

Falconridge

Detached under $550K possible — older 1980s stock, established community, real value.

Saddle Ridge

Townhouses $360-460K, LRT-walkable, established South Asian network.

Skyview Ranch

Townhouses from $400K, newer than Falconridge, growing retail.

Coventry Hills

NW townhomes 410-490K, established, family-strong infrastructure.

Want a shortlist of $450K–$500K Calgary homes that match your buy box?

Send me your buy box (beds, areas, timeline) and I'll text back 5 currently-active listings plus recent comparable sales for your specific buy zone. Free, no commitment.

Book a Call 💬 Text Mohammad

Frequently Asked Questions

Are detached homes under $500K still available in Calgary in 2026?
Yes, particularly in NE Calgary (Cornerstone, Skyview Ranch, Falconridge, Saddle Ridge) and parts of SE (McKenzie Towne, Cranston entry stock). Detached availability at this price is thinner in NW and SW Calgary — newer NW + most of SW now sit above $500K for detached. Townhouses + duplexes give you more breadth across all four quadrants.
How do I stretch a $500K budget further with FHSA + RRSP HBP?
FHSA gives each spouse up to $40K lifetime tax-deductible contribution that withdraws tax-free for a first home. RRSP HBP adds up to $60K per spouse interest-free for 15 years. Combined for a couple: up to $200K in tax-advantaged down payment, enough to put 20% down on a $1M Calgary home and skip CMHC insurance entirely. See the FHSA vs RRSP HBP vs CMHC guide for the decision tree.
Should I prioritize new build or resale at this price point?
New builds get full new-home warranty, modern energy ratings, and lower 5-year maintenance — but carry 5% GST + sometimes a partial federal first-home rebate. Resale skips GST entirely, has settled landscaping (saves ~$15K), and major systems have already had at least one update on properly-aged stock. The best path depends on your timeline and how much surprise tolerance you have. Read the full new vs resale breakdown.