Calgary market · September 2026

Buying a Townhome in Calgary, Read Honestly

Search every Calgary townhome for sale →

Row homes are where Calgary’s density push actually landed — and as of 4 August 2026 the zoning that enabled it has been repealed. The segment sits at $412,400 benchmark, -5.54% year over year, with 4.45 months of supply, and 32% of everything listed today was built in 2020 or later. So this is a young segment with a narrowing pipeline behind it, bought largely by people who were never told the thing that matters most: not all of them are condos.

CREB® reporting period: September 2026. DDF snapshot: 2026-10-16T10:05:38.601Z (1,066 listings). Page built: 2026-10-16T10:05:47.853Z. Snapshot availability can change; live search may differ.

Calgary townhomes and row homes for sale right now

Loading current listings…

See all 1066 on the full MLS® search →

Where the segment actually sits

These are CREB® figures for the row segment citywide, not a hand-picked slice. Months of supply is the number worth watching. Under two months of supply favours sellers, two to four leans to sellers, four to six leans to buyers, and six or more favours buyers.

$412,400
Benchmark price
-5.54%
Year over year
4.45
Months of supply
50
Days on market
248
Sales this month
45%
Sales to new listings

For context, detached sits at $739,400 with 3.31 months of supply. The gap in supply between segments is the whole story: it is why negotiating room exists here and not there.

What is in the dated listing snapshot

1,066 active listings across Calgary, median asking price $425,000, ranging from $149,000 to $1,725,000. Asking prices are what sellers want; the benchmark above is what the market has been paying.

Price bandListingsShare
Under $250k404%
$250k–$350k18718%
$350k–$500k55052%
$500k–$750k24423%
$750k and up454%

Age of the stock, and why it matters

This is the youngest segment in the city. 32% of active row and townhouse listings were built in 2020 or later, against 16% built before 1980. New stock carries different risks than old stock — warranty coverage, builder reputation and unfinished community amenities matter more than reserve funds do.

BuiltListingsShare
Before 198017516%
1980–1984485%
1985–1997797%
1998–200917516%
2010–201924423%
2020 or newer34532%

Where the inventory is

Communities with at least twelve active listings, so the medians mean something. Concentration matters when you are buying — it tells you where you will have choice and where you will be competing.

CommunityActiveMedian ask
Sage Hill34$428,000
Cranston25$430,000
Redstone25$392,700
Seton24$449,900
Cornerstone23$449,980
Livingston23$425,000
McKenzie Towne21$369,900
Killarney/Glengarry20$574,911
Saddle Ridge19$415,000
Evanston19$398,800
Mahogany18$507,500
Nolan Hill17$416,880
South Calgary16$658,000
Copperfield16$405,000
Panorama Hills16$365,000
Greenwood/Greenbriar16$629,900

By CREB® district

Benchmark prices for this segment across the city’s eight reporting districts.

CREB districtBenchmark
City Centre$566,200
North$373,400
North East$326,100
North West$434,000
West$439,600
South$369,200
South East$421,300
East$258,300

Depending on why you are buying

Freehold or condo? This is the question

Of the 1066 row and townhouse listings active in Calgary, 400 are freehold and 665 are condominium title. They look identical from the street. One comes with monthly fees and a corporation that controls your exterior; the other does not. Buyers regularly discover which one they bought after they have made the offer.

Buying one to live in

Row homes are the practical answer for people who want a yard and stairs without a detached price, and at 4.45 months of supply there is room to negotiate. What to check: whether it is freehold or condo, what is attached to what, how sound transfer was handled between units, and — in newer communities — what is still unbuilt around you.

Buying one as an investment

Row homes rent to a broader tenant pool than one-bedroom apartments and carry lower fees than most apartment condos, which is why investor interest has moved here. The trade-off is a shallower buyer pool on exit and a segment that is still absorbing a lot of new supply.

The rezoning window just closed

Citywide blanket rezoning was repealed by Council and the change took effect on 4 August 2026. Around 99% of the parcels rezoned in 2024 revert to their previous district unless a development was already applied for or approved. The row product on the market today was largely enabled during that window; the pipeline behind it is now materially narrower. Whether that supports values or simply slows the segment is the open question — but it is a change worth understanding before you buy or sell one.

Send me the listing. I will tell you which one it is.

Paste the MLS® number or a link and I will check the title itself rather than the photos, which will not tell you — freehold with no corporation and no monthly fee, or condominium with both. You get the answer before you write the offer, along with what it changes about the documents you should be asking for.

No spam and no obligation. Mohammad checks the title himself and replies personally. Bangla • Hindi • Urdu • English.

Frequently asked

Not necessarily, and this is the most expensive misunderstanding in the segment. As of October 16, 2026, 400 of 1066 active Calgary row and townhouse listings were freehold title and 665 were condominium title. Freehold means you own the land and the structure with no condominium corporation and no monthly fee. Condominium title means a corporation controls the exterior and common property, and you pay fees. The listing photos will not tell you which is which.
The CREB benchmark for the row segment is $412,400, -5.54% year over year. Across 1066 active listings the median asking price is $425,000, ranging from $149,000 to $1,725,000. Asking prices and benchmark prices measure different things — the benchmark tracks a typical unit over time, asking prices reflect what sellers hope for today.
Land economics and a zoning window that has now closed. Citywide blanket rezoning from 2024 allowed row product on standard residential lots across the city, and builders delivered it because it was the form they could sell at a price the market would still pay. It shows in the inventory: 32% of active row listings were built in 2020 or later. Council repealed that citywide rezoning effective 4 August 2026, so roughly 99% of the parcels rezoned in 2024 revert to their previous district unless a development was already applied for or approved.
They rent to a wider tenant pool than small apartments and usually carry lower fees, which improves cash flow. The counterweights are a lot of new supply still being absorbed — 4.45 months at last count — and a narrower resale pool than detached. It works as an investment when the numbers are run on the specific unit, not the segment.
Title type first — freehold or condominium. Then, if it is a condo, the same document work as any condo: reserve fund study, board minutes, financials, bylaws, insurance deductible. If it is freehold, check what is shared anyway — party walls, driveways, drainage and any easements. In newer communities, also check what is still unbuilt nearby.

The rezoning that built this segment was repealed on 4 August 2026

Around 99% of the parcels rezoned in 2024 have reverted to their previous district. R-CG height, lot coverage and zero-lot-line rules all tightened, and rowhouses became a permitted use again. What it means if you own one, are buying one, or were planning to build.

Freehold or condo? Find out before you offer

Two townhouses on the same street can be completely different purchases — one with no fees and one with a corporation that controls your exterior. How to tell which you are looking at, and what changes when you do.

Keep reading

Send me the listing before you write the offer

I will read the documents, tell you what the numbers actually say, and give you a straight answer on whether it is worth your money. No obligation, and I will tell you when the answer is no.

Book a 15-minute call
Powered by REALTOR.ca

Listing content on this page is supplied by the Canadian Real Estate Association’s Data Distribution Facility (DDF®) and is displayed courtesy of the listing brokerage named with each listing. It is protected by copyright and intended solely for private, non-commercial use — see the terms of use. The REALTOR® and MLS® marks and associated logos are owned by CREA and identify the real estate professionals who are its members.