Cochrane attached housing · September 2026

Cochrane Condos and Townhomes

There are 88 condos and townhomes for sale in Cochrane right now — 18 apartment-style and 70 row or townhouse — with a median asking price of $409,000. This is the segment where the property is the easy part and the corporation behind it is the actual purchase, so most of what follows is about telling those apart.

Updated October 2, 2026 · 88 active listings from the MLS® feed · CREB® benchmarks for September 2026

What is on the market

88
Active listings
$409,000
Median asking price
$334,900
Median apartment
$419,900
Median row / townhouse
1,257
Median sq ft
1978–2027
Year built range
Price bandListingsShare
Under $250k22%
$250k–$350k2427%
$350k–$450k4045%
$450k–$550k2225%

Freehold or condominium — check before you offer

Of the 88 attached listings active in Cochrane, 48 are condominium title and 40 are freehold. They are indistinguishable in listing photos. One comes with a monthly fee and a corporation that controls your exterior; the other does not, which means the same asking price is worth materially different amounts to you.

A title search settles it in minutes and can be done before you write. How to tell which you are looking at, including bare land condominium — the form most often mistaken for freehold.

Where the inventory is

Communities in Cochrane with the most attached-housing listings right now.

CommunityListings
Sunset Ridge18
Heartland12
Heritage Hills8
Greystone7
Glenbow7
Jumping Pound Ridge6
East End6
River Heights5
Rivercrest5
Fireside4

How Cochrane compares

Cochrane's residential benchmark was $575,400 in September 2026, -0.4% year over year, with 5.19 months of supply across 68 sales. Calgary's apartment segment sat at $291,400, -8.28%, at 5.29 months of supply.

Those are genuinely different markets rather than one being a discount on the other. Cochrane has its own supply picture and its own buyer pool, and the useful comparison is each against its own trend over time.

What actually decides whether this is a good buy

Not the unit. The corporation.

Five documents answer it: the reserve fund study (what major work is coming and whether it is funded), the board minutes for the last two years (how the corporation behaves under pressure), the financial statements, the bylaws (pets, rentals, short-term rentals, minimum lease terms), and the insurance certificate — specifically the deductible, because there are circumstances where that lands on an individual owner.

A low monthly fee is not automatically good news. Sometimes it means the reserve is being underfunded, and that arrives later as a special assessment nobody budgeted for.

I own a condo and went through a dispute with my own board and developer over it — CTV News covered it. Reading these documents is not an abstraction for me.

So which corporation are you buying?

Send a link, an address, or just the Cochrane community you are circling, and I will pull the title first — 40 of these 88 listings are freehold and have no corporation at all. If there is one, I will read the fee, the reserve fund study and the last two years of minutes, and tell you plainly what they say, including when what they say is walk away.

No spam and no obligation. Mohammad reads the documents himself and replies personally. Bangla • Hindi • Urdu • English.

Frequently asked

As of October 2, 2026 there were 88 attached-housing listings in Cochrane — 18 apartment-style condos and 70 row homes or townhouses. The overall median asking price was $409,000, ranging from $239,900 to $549,900. Apartments ran a median of $334,900 and row homes $419,900.
Both. Of the 88 attached listings active in Cochrane, 48 are condominium title and 40 are freehold. They look identical in listing photos and only a title search separates them — freehold means no condominium corporation and no monthly fee, which changes what the same asking price is actually worth to you.
Cochrane's residential benchmark was $575,400 in September 2026, -0.4% year over year, with 5.19 months of supply. Calgary's apartment segment was $291,400, -8.28%, at 5.29 months. The two are different markets with different supply, so compare each against itself over time rather than against the other.
The corporation, before the unit. That means the reserve fund study, the last two years of board minutes, the financial statements, the bylaws and — specifically — the insurance deductible. A low monthly fee is not automatically good news; it sometimes means the reserve is underfunded, which arrives later as a special assessment.
Only if both the municipality and the condominium corporation allow it. They are separate authorities and a municipal licence does not override a bylaw that prohibits short-term rentals. Check the bylaws before building any business case, and note that owners can amend bylaws after you buy.

Related

Send me the listing before you write

I will read the condominium documents, tell you what the reserve fund and the minutes actually say, and give you a straight answer on whether the numbers work — including when the answer is no.

Book a 15-minute call